During Thursday’s hearing, Hickman cited several amended accusations that, generally speaking, failed to provide sufficient details to support the allegations.
[…] After that meeting, District 3 Commissioner Jim Rogers said audits that had been conducted and input received from the OTC were important in the commissioners’ decision to elevate the proceedings.
Because he represents all the county elected officials, Sequoyah County District Attorney Jack Thorp recused himself from the case. LeFlore County District Attorney Kevin Merritt has been assigned to represent the prosecution.
Cause for removal
Oklahoma statutes stipulate reasons (22 O.S. § 1181, OSCN 2025) for removing an elected official from office.
“Any officer not subject to impeachment elected or appointed to any state, county, township, city, town or other office under the laws of the state may, in the manner provided in this article, be removed from office for any of the following causes: First — Habitual or willful neglect of duty, which, for a state officer, shall include, but not be limited to, knowingly giving false testimony to a committee of either house of the Legislature, knowingly engaging in operations beyond the constitutional or statutory authority delegated to the agency that the officer is employed by or